Alumni Services: Home

Graduates of Wofford College retain valuable library privileges even after they cross the stage!  Alumni are welcome to visit Sandor Teszler Library before 6pm on weekdays and enjoy unlimited access to our collections, both physical and digital.  The computers within the building will allow you to search, read, and print items for your personal and professional enrichment at no extra cost to you.  Items in Special Collections or Archives may be viewed in the Special Collections Reading Room during visiting hours, as well.  When you enter the library, it's like you never left... at least in terms of service!

Licensing agreements for electronic resources often include language specifically defining the term "user" as a "current" student, faculty, or staff, restricting alumni from accessing databases off-campus.  However, a few vendor partners provide remote access to alumni, and they are listed below, along with brief summaries.  To access them, email circdesk@wofford.edu to request login credentials.  Upon verification of your alumni status, the Access Services Librarian will email a username and password that you will use to gain online access.

Please email us with questions or concerns.  We may also be reached by phone at 864-597-4300 or direct message on social media platforms.  We can be found on Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube @sandorteszlerlibrary or searching Sandor Teszler Library.  Follow or like our page to stay in touch!

Academic Search Alumni Edition The database provides full text for more than 2,800 journals as well as indexing and abstracting for more than 13,500 journals. It also includes more than 2,400 valuable peer-reviewed full text journals, offering critical information from many sources.

Business Source Alumni Edition  The database provides 1,540 full text business magazines and journals, of which 780 are peer-reviewed. This database includes publications in nearly every area of business including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance, econometrics, economics and more.

Sage Journals Online offers electronic access to more than 900 peer-reviewed journals with many of them available with full text.